Translator Disclaimer
Open Access Paper
29 May 2019 Front Matter: Volume 10950
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10950, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction and Author and Conference Committee lists

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2019: Computer-Aided Diagnosis, edited by Kensaku Mori, Horst K. Hahn, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10950 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2019) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510625471

ISBN: 9781510625488 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time)· Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2019, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/19/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America by Curran Associates, Inc., under license from SPIE.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00006_PSISDG10950_1095001_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abbasi, Almas, 2W

Abidin, Anas Z., 3F

Aboutalib, Sarah, 05

Aghaei, Faranak, 2O

Agrawal, Devanshu, 3N

Akbari, Hamed, 43

Alfano, R., 1D

Algohary, Ahmad, 3Y

Alilou, Mehdi, 0R, 1F

Alonzo-Proulx, Olivier, 1X

Alva, Ajjai, 0W, 3D

Anderson, Rachel, 06

Andrearczyk, Vincent, 1R

Antani, Sameer, 0S

Aokage, K., 1J

Aoyagi, Kota, 3G

Armato, Samuel G., III, 1M, 3J

Athanasiou, Lambros S., 0N

Awai, Kazuo, 3T

Baba, Takayuki, 3T

Badal, Andreu, 04

Badano, Aldo, 04

Baek, In-Young, 2D

Bagheri, Mohammadhadi, 1L

Bakas, Spyridon, 43

Baker, Kevin, 2W

Bando, Keisuke, 3U

Bang, Oh Young, 2D

Bar, Amir, 0O

Barish, Matthew A., 2W

Bauman, G. S., 1D

Beauchamp, Daniel, 3E

Bedrosian, Isabelle, 41

Beig, Niha, 0B, 1B, 1E

Beitler, Jonathan J., 10

Ben-Assa, Eyal, 0N

Benato, Barbara Carolina, 0C

Benetz, Beth A., 4G

Benitez, Matias, 0V

Benjelloun, Mohammed, 2I

Benson, Jeremy, 31

Bento, M., 08

Bera, Kaustav, 0R, 1E, 1F

Berg, Wendie, 05

Berger, Manuel, 36

Berglin, Samuel, 1I

Bergman, Jacques J. G. H. M., 1Y

Berman, Benjamin, 1S

Beymer, David, 3R

Bhurwani, Mohammad Mahdi Shiraz, 4E

Bianchi, Jonas, 21

Birhanu, Mahlet A., 0F

Bizjak, Žiga, 07

Bregman Amitai, Orna, 0O

Brillet, Pierre-Yves, 19

Brown, James M., 1R

Buck, Graham C., 35

Bucobo, Juan Carlos, 2V, 2Y

Burkhardt, Wolfram, 34

Caballo, Marco, 0J

Cai, Guanxiong, 2J

Calli, Erdi, 16

Campagnaro, Erica L., 47

Campbell, J. Peter, 1R

Candemir, Sema, 0S

Cao, Weiguo, 2V, 2Y

Caoili, Elaine M., 0W, 0Y, 3D

Catani, Juliana H., 2F

Cevidanes, Lucia, 21

Cha, Kenny H., 04, 0W, 0Y, 3D

Chai, Ruimei, 2P, 2R

Chan, A. D. C., 0M

Chan, Heang-Ping, 0Q, 0W, 0Y, 20, 2E, 3D, 47

Chandra, Anusha, R., 4E

Chaplin, Luke, 38

Chen, Deji, 44

Chen, Hongyan, 2B

Chen, Weiguo, 2J

Chen, Xi, 40

Chen, Xudong, 1N

Cherezov, Dmitry, 3Z

Chettrit, David, 0O

Chiang, Michael F., 1R

Chien, Aichi, 07

Chin, J. L., 1D

Chinni, Bhargava, 3W

Chung, Jong-Won, 2D

Cid, Yashin Dicente, 3H

Clancy, Kadie, 05

Clark, Stephen, 1K

Cleland, Theo, 1X

Cohan, Richard H., 0W, 0Y, 3D

Conant, Emily F., 2K

Cootes, Tim, 38

Correa, Ramon, 0B, 1E

Crosby, Jennie, 39

Cui, Ge, 48

Curran, Walter J., 10, 3X, 48, 4D

Curvers, Wouter L., 1Y

Da, Xiao, 43

da Costa Vieira, Marcelo A., 2F

Danala, Gopichandh, 0I

Daniel, Bruce, 2H

Daryani, Priyanka, 44

Davatzikos, Christos, 43

Davies, Jason M., 2A

de Barros, Nestor, 2F

de Dumast, Priscille, 21

de Groof, Albert J., 1Y

Dekker, Evelien, 12

de la Torre Hernandez, José M., 0N

de Oliveira, Helder C. R., 2F

Depeursinge, Adrien, 3H

de Vos, Bob D., 0D

de With, Peter H. N., 12, 1Y, 4C

Dias, Nuno, 34

Dicken, Volker, 0T

Ding, Mingyue, 4F

Dogra, Vikram, 3W

Dong, Di, 1V, 2B

Dong, Qian, 47

Dong, Xue, 10, 4D

Dormer, James, 44

Doyle, Christopher, 2N

Drisis, Stylianos, 2I

Drukker, Karen, 2N

D’Souza, Adora M., 3F

Du, Jiang, 2B

Duncan, James S., 0U

Edelman, Elazer R., 0N

Edwards, Alexandra, 1A, 2N, 4A

Eguchi, K., 1J

El Adoui, Mohammed, 2I

El-Bawab, Iman, 2N

Elnekave, Eldad, 0O

El-Zein, Randa, 41

Enquobahrie, Andinet, 35

Eom, Junsik, 29

Erdogmus, Deniz, 1R

Ewais, Iman, 2G

Falcão, Alexandre Xavier, 0C

Fan, Li, 1V

Fan, Ming, 0H

Fang, Mengjie, 1V

Fang, Yi, 10

Fei, Baowei, 44

Fenster, Aaron, 4F

Fetita, Catalin, 19, 1P

Fetzer, David, 3E

Fisher, Caleb, 2E

Fonseca, Jaime C., 0A, 34

Foy, Joseph J., 1M

Frayne, R., 08

Freysinger, Wolfgang, 36

Fu, Pingfu, 0R, 1F

Fu, Sirui, 1N

Fuhrman, Jordan D., 39

Fujita, Hiroshi, 0Z

Furst, Jacob, 1I, 1K

Gaed, M., 1D

Galbán, Craig J., 3I

Gandikota, Dhanuj, 0W

Gao, Chufan, 1K

Gao, Yaozong, 0X

Gao, Yongfeng, 2V, 2Y

Gastounioti, Aimilia, 2K

Geng, Yue, 0E, 3O

Gewefel, Hanan, 2G

Giger, Maryellen L., 06, 1A, 2N, 39, 41, 4A

Gilhuijs, Kenneth G. A., 0D

Gillies, Robert J., 3Z

Ginat, Daniel, 1M

Goldgof, Dmitry B., 3Z

Gomez, J. A., 1D

Gonçalves, João Roberto, 21

Gong, Kuang, 09

Graff, Christian G., 04

Graziani, Mara, 1R

Greenspan, Hayit, 3P

Grimm, Lars J., 0E, 2M, 2Q

Gu, Dongsheng, 1N, 1Z, 2B

Gubern-Mérida, Albert, 02, 0F

Gudmundsson, Eyjolfur, 3J

Gujrathi, Isha, 42

Guo, Ning, 09

Guo, Yanhui, 2J

Guo, Zhe, 09

Haas, Benjamin, 0T

Hadjiiski, Lubomir M., 0Q, 0W, 0Y, 20, 2E, 3D, 47

Hahn, Horst K., 0T

Haider, Masoom A., 42

Hales, Russell K., 1C

Hall, Lawrence O., 3Z

Hamm, Charlie A., 0U

Han, Fangfang, 3Q

Han, Mei, 18

Han, Miaofei, 0X

Han, Peijin, 1C

Han, Songyue, 17, 3O, 4H

Han, Yuqi, 1Z, 2B

Hänsch, Annika, 0T

Hao, Hongxia, 2S

Hao, Xiaohan, 1Z

Hara, Takeshi, 0Z

Hargreaves, Brian, 2H

Harvey, Jennifer A., 1X

Hauge, Ellen M., 22

Hayashi, Yuichiro, 1H

He, Fei, 23, 25

He, Hong, 2T

He, Wei, 23, 25

He, Xiaofeng, 1N

Heidari, Morteza, 0I

Helvie, Mark A., 20, 2E

Henao, Ricardo, 0V, 4H

Henschke, Claudia I., 39

Heussel, Claus P., 3I

Higaki, Toru, 3T

Higgins, Kristin, 10

Hill, Virginia, 0B, 1B

Hinkle, Jacob, 3N

Hollingsworth, Alan B., 2O

Hosny, Eman, 2G

Hou, Rui, 0E, 17, 2M, 2Q, 3O

Hsieh, Meng-Kang, 2K

Hu, Chuanrui, 2T

Hu, Qiyuan, 4A

Hu, Zhihong, 1Q

Huo, Quan, 28

Hwang, Dosik, 29

Hwang, E. Shelley, 2Q

Iftekharuddin, Khan M., 49

Iinuma, Gen, 3U

IJspeert, Joep E. G., 12

Ioannidis, Stratis, 1R

Ionita, Ciprian N., 2A, 4E

Ioshida, Marcos, 21

Išgum, Ivana, 0D

Ishii, G., 1J

Islam Tushar, Fakrul, 17

Ismail, Marwa, 1E

Itoh, Hayato, 15

Iyer, Sukanya, 1E

Jang, Hanbyol, 29

Jang, Jinseong, 29

Jani, Ashesh B., 3X

Jaworek-Korjakowska, Joanna, 4B

Jennane, Rachid, 24

Jensen, Rasmus K., 22

Jeong, Han-Gil, 2D

Jeong, Jiwoong Jason, 3X, 48

Jerman, Tim, 07

Ji, Yu, 06, 1A

Jiang, Steve, 2S

Jiang, Xiaojun, 10, 3X, 4D

Jiang, Zhengang, 23, 25

Jin, Lili, 2C

Jnawali, Kamal, 3W

Jong, Roberta A, 1X

Joseph, Naomi, 4G

Joshi, Vinayak, 31

Judkins, Alexander, 1E

Jung, HaeWon, 30

Kallenberg, Michiel, 0F

Kalpathy-Cramer, Jayashree, 1R

Kamona, Nada, 1S

Kaneko, M., 1J

Karargyris, Alexandros, 1U, 3K

Karssemeijer, Nico, 0F

Kasahara, Kazuo, 3M

Kashyap, Satyananda, 1U, 3K

Kauczor, Hans-Ulrich, 3I

Kawata, Yoshiki, 1J, 3U

Keating, Robert, 35

Keller, Kresten K., 22

Kelly, Mark, 0V, 4H

Khalvati, Farzad, 42

Khorrami, Mohammadhadi, 0R, 1F

Kim, Beom-Joon, 2D

Kim, Seong Tae, 0K

Kim, Sewon, 29

Kim, Yoon-Chul, 2D

Kim, Young-Wouk, 19

King, Lorraine, 2Q

Kinoshita, Toshibumi, 3A

Kitahara, Yuki, 3M

Kitayama, Kennji, 3T

Klein, Eric, 3Y

Klein, Jan, 0T

Kojima, Takuya, 0Z

Kolluru, Chaitanya, 4G

Kong, Dehan, 0E, 2M

Konietzke, Philip, 3I

Kontos, Despina, 2K

Kouvahe, Florence, 1P

Kral, Florian, 36

Kraxner, Michael, 36

Kudo, Shin-ei, 15

Kuijf, Hugo J., 0D

Kulkarni, Kirti, 2N

Kusumoto, M., 1J

Lades, Félix, 46

Langenhuizen, P. P. J. H., 4C

Larhmam, Mohamed Amine, 2I

Lass, Jonathan H., 4G

Lauze, François, 22

Le, Phuong H. U., 42

Lee, Jae-Hyeok, 0K

Lee, Ji-Eun, 2D

Lee, JinYong, 0L

Lee, Juhun, 03

Lee, Junghoon, 1C

Lee, Mi-Young, 0L

Lee, Sang Ho, 1C

Lee, Yongbum, 3A

Leenstra, S., 4C

Lei, Yang, 10, 3X, 48, 4D

Leo, Patrick, 3Y

Lepore, Natasha, 35

Letzen, Brian S., 0U

Levy, Elad I., 2A

Li, Chao, 2B

Li, Chen, 3Q

Li, Hui, 06, 1A, 41

Li, Lihua, 0H

Li, Lin, 3Y

Li, Qin, 1S

Li, Qingfeng, 28

Li, Qinmei, 44

Li, Quanzheng, 09

Li, Teng, 2T

Li, Xiaoqun, 1N

Li, Yanfang, 25

Li, Yuanzhe, 0H

Liang, Zhengrong, 2V, 2W, 2X, 2Y, 3Q

Likar, Boštjan, 07

Linguraru, Marius George, 26, 35

Liu, Hong, 2O

Liu, Jiamin, 1L

Liu, Jianfei, 2T

Liu, Jianfei, 30

Liu, Peifang, 06, 1A

Liu, Shiyuan, 1V

Liu, Tao, 30

Liu, Tian, 10, 3X, 48, 4D

Liu, Yang, 2X

Liu, Yingzi, 10, 3X

Liu, Zhenyu, 40

Lo, Joseph Y., 0E, 0V, 17, 2M, 2Q, 3O, 4H

Loo, Claudette E., 0D

Loyman, Mark, 3P

Lu, Hongbing, 2X

Lu, Le, 1H

Lu, Ligong, 1N

Lu, Yao, 0Y, 2E, 2J

Luo, Zhimeng, 2R

Ma, Wei, 4F

Ma, Xiangyuan, 0Y, 2E

Ma, Yiyi, 0X

Macedo, Maysa M. G., 3L

Madabhushi, Anant, 0B, 0R, 1B, 1E, 1F, 3Y

Magi-Galluzzi, Cristina, 3Y

Mahammedi, Abdelkader, 0B

Mahmoud, Ahmed M., 2G

Mahmoud, Manar N., 2G

Mainprize, James G., 1X

Makrogiannis, Sokratis, 24

Maley, Carlo C., 2Q

Mann, Ritse, 02, 0J

Mansoor, Awais, 26

Mao, Hui, 3X, 48

Marchiori, Elena, 02

Margol, Ashley, 1E

Marks, Jeffrey R., 0E, 2M, 2Q

Martel, Anne L., 1X

Martins, Samuel Botter, 0C

Matsubara, Keisuke, 3A

Matsuhiro, Mikio, 3U

Matsumoto, Isao, 3M

Matsumoto, Y., 1J

Matsusako, Masaki, 0Z

Mazurowski, Maciej A., 0V, 2Q

McNutt, Todd R., 1C

Mehrle, Andreas, 36

Meinel, Christoph, 27

Melo, Carlos F. E., 2F

Mendel, Kayla, 41

Menegay, Harry J., 4G

Meng, Jiang, 2X

Miao, Yu, 23, 25

Mirniaharikandehei, Seyedehnafiseh, 0I, 2O

Misawa, Masashi, 15

Miyazaki, Nobuhiro, 3T

Moaddel H., Arash, 22

Mohamed, Aly A., 05, 2P, 2R

Moltz, Jan Hendrik, 1W

Montillo, Albert, 3E

Moore, William, 3Q

Moradi, Mehdi, 0P, 1U, 3K

Morais, Pedro, 0A, 34

Moreira, António, 34

Morgas, Tomasz, 0T

Mori, Kensaku, 15, 1H, 23, 25, 3M

Mori, Yuichi, 15

Moriakov, Nikita, 02

Moriwaki, Yasutaka, 3T

Moriya, Takayasu, 1H

Morris, Michael, 3K

Moussa, M., 1D

Mu, Guangrui, 0X

Muehlberg, Alexander, 46

Mulay, Supriti, 2Z

Müller, Henning, 1R

Murphy, Keelin, 16

Nakagawa, Machiko, 3T

Navaratna, Ruvini, 2K

Neal, Colleen H., 20

Nebbia, Giacomo, 2P

Negahdar, Mohammadreza, 3R

Nemeth, Sheila, 31

Ng, Kenneth, 2W

Niki, Noboru, 1J, 3U

Nishikawa, Robert M., 03

Nishimoto, Ren, 3U

Niu, Jianxing, 1Z

Nozaki, Taiki, 0Z

Obeid, Rawad, 26

Oda, Hirohisa, 3M

Oda, Masahiro, 15, 1H

Ogino, Yasuharu, 3T

Oh, Albert, 35

Oh, Sooyoun, 3V

Ohkubo, Hirotugu, 1H

Ohmatsu, H., 1J

Ohmura, Tomomi, 3A

Ohno, Yoshiharu, 3G

Olender, Max L., 0N

Oliveira, Bruno, 0A, 34

Oliveira, Dario A. B., 3L

O’Rourke, Donald M., 43

Ozawa, Akio, 3T

Paniagua, Beatriz, 21

Pantalone, Lauren, 2K

Papaioannou, John, 1A, 2N, 4A

Paramagul, Chintana, 0W, 20, 3D

Park, Sun Young, 0G

Patel, Pretesh, 3X

Patil, Pradnya, 0R, 1F

Paul, Rahul, 3Z

Pautler, S., 1D

Peng, Ziwen, 2C

Penn, Anna A., 26

Pernuš, Franjo, 07

Petrick, Nicholas, 04, 1S

Pezeshk, Aria, 04

Phelan, Matthew, 0V

Pickhardt, Perry J., 2W

Pillei, Martin, 36

Pisapia, Jared, 43

Podgoršak, Alexander R., 2A, 4E

Pomeroy, Marc, 2V, 2W, 2Y

Porras, Antonio R., 35

Prasanna, Prateek, 0R, 1B, 1E

Prieto, Juan-Carlos, 21

Purysko, Andrei, 3Y

Qi, Shouliang, 3Q, 3S

Qi, Yafei, 1Z

Qian, Wei, 0I, 3Q, 3S

Qin, Genggeng, 2S

Qiu, Yuchen, 0I

Quadri, Bilal, 3E

Raicu, Daniela, 1I, 1K

Rajaraman, Sivaramakrishnan, 0S

Rajchl, M., 0M

Ram, Keerthi, 2Z

Ramahi, Sahar, 1M

Ramesh Chandra, Anusha, 2A, 4E

Rao, Navalgund, 3W

Rathore, Saima, 43

Rava, Ryan A., 2A, 4E

Recheis, Wolfgang, 36

Ren, Jintao, 22

Ren, Yinhao, 0E, 2M, 2Q, 3O

Rezaei, Mina, 27

Ribera, Nina Tubau, 21

Richmond, David, 0G

Richter, Caleb, 0Q, 3D

Ro, Yong Man, 0K

Robinson, Terry E., 3I

Rodrigues, Nuno F., 0A

Rogers, Gary F., 35

Roth, Holger R., 15, 1H, 3M

Rubin, Daniel, 3H

Rubin, Geoffrey D., 0V, 17, 3O, 4H

Ruediger, Mario, 34

Ruellas, Antonio, 21

Rushdi, Muhammad A., 2G

Saboury, Babak, 3K

Sadda, SriniVas R., 1Q

Sahiner, Berkman, 04, 1S

Salluzzi, M., 08

Samala, Ravi K., 0Q, 0W, 0Y, 20, 3D

Sang, Hainan, 2X

Sargent, Dustin, 0G

Schabath, Matthew B., 3Z

Scheeve, Thom, 12, 1Y

Scholten, Ernst Th., 16

Schoon, Erik J., 12, 1Y

Schreuder, Ramon-Michel, 12

Sechopoulos, Ioannis, 0J

Selvakumaran, Vignesh, 0V, 4H

Seo, Woo-Keun, 2D

Seong, Joon-Kyung, 2D

Shafai-Erfani, Ghazal, 4D

Sharma, A., 1U

Sharma, Diksha, 04

Shboul, Zeina A., 49

Shelanski, Marie, 2K

Shen, Jianhuo, 2T

Shenouda, Mena, 1M

Shi, Feng, 28, 2C

Shi, Linxi, 2H

Shi, Weili, 23, 25

Shin, Eura, 1I

Shinohara, Yuki, 3A

Shiradkar, Rakesh, 3Y

Shiraz Bhurwani, Mohammad Mahdi, 2A, 4E

Shu, Hui-Kuo, 4D

Siddiqui, Adnan H., 2A

Siegel, Eliot, 3K

Silva, Bruna Ferreira, 0C

Singhal, Nitin, 0L

Sivanandan, Srinivasan, 0L

Sivaprakasam, Mohanasankar, 2Z

Snyder, Kenneth V., 2A

Soetemans, D., 1D

Sogancioglu, Ecem, 16

Soliz, Peter, 31

Souza, R., 08

Špiclin, Žiga, 07

Srinivasan, Subashini, 2H

Stanley III, Samuel, 2V, 2W, 2Y

Statsevych, Volodymyr, 1E

Straus, Christopher M., 3J

Struyvenberg, Maarten R., 1Y

Styner, Martin, 21

Suehling, Michael, 46

Summers, Ronald M., 18, 1L, 3V

Sun, Edward, 2V, 2Y

Sun, Jianjun, 3S

Sun, Ruijia, 1V

Sun, Wenqing, 3S

Sun, Yingshi, 1V

Suresh, Rahul, 0L

Suzuki, Hidenobu, 3U

Syeda-Mahmood, Tanveer, 0P, 1U, 3K

Tabrizi, Pooneh R., 26

Takahashi, Noriyuki, 3A

Takebe, Hiroaki, 3T

Tam, Johnny, 30

Tamir, Itamar, 0O

Tamrazi, Benita, 1E

Tanaka, Rie, 3M

Tang, Ruixiang, 17

Tang, You-Bao, 18, 3V

Tang, Yu-Xing, 18, 3V

Tanizawa, Akiyuki, 3G

Tarando, Sebastián Roberto, 19

Tayob, Nabihah, 41

Terada, Hiroaki, 3T

Teuwen, Jonas, 02, 0J

Thoma, George, 0S

Tian, James, 0V, 4H

Tian, Jie, 1N, 1V, 1Z, 2B, 40

Tian, Sibo, 10, 3X

Tiwari, Pallavi, 0B, 1B, 1E

Torres, Helena R., 0A, 34

Tourassi, Georgia, 3N

Toyoshima, Hideto, 3A

Treacher, Alex, 3E

Tsering, Deki, 35

Tsuchida, T., 1J

Tu, Liyun, 35

Ukwatta, Eranga, 0M, 32, 3C

Vaidya, Pranjal, 1F

van der Sommen, Fons, 12, 1Y

van der Velden, Bas H., 0D

Vanegas C., Doiriel, 0F

van Ginneken, Bram, 16

van Gorp, H., 4C

Vanoost, Guillaume, 3H

Varadan, Vinay, 1B

van Vugt, Joris, 02

Velcheti, Vamsidhar, 0R, 1F

Veloso, Fernando, 0A, 34

Velu, Pirya, 0R

Verheul, J., 4C

Verma, Ruchika, 1E, 0B, 1B

Vij, Abhinav, 3E

Vilaça, João L., 0A, 34

Vilhena, Estela, 0A

Vinekar, Anand, 2Z

Voong, K. Ranh, 1C

Wang, Bo, 3X

Wang, C., 0M

Wang, Chenglong, 1H

Wang, Clinton J., 0U

Wang, Jing, 2S

Wang, Meiyun, 40

Wang, Shou, 40

Wang, Song, 0Z

Wang, Tonghe, 10, 3X, 48, 4D

Wang, Yi, 2V, 2Y

Wang, Yunzhi, 2O

Wang, Ziyuan, 1Q

Ward, A. D., 1D

Wei, Jingwei, 1N, 1Z, 2B

Wei, Jun, 0Q, 0W, 0Y, 2E, 47

Weinheimer, Oliver, 3I

Weizer, Alon Z., 0W, 3D

Wels, Michael G., 46

White, James A., 3C

Whitney, Heather M., 1A, 4A

Wielpütz, Mark O., 3I

Wigdahl, Jeffrey, 31

Wilson, David, 4G

Wismüller, Axel, 3F

Won, Hye-Sung, 0L

Wong, Ken C. L., 0P

Wu, Eric, 3D

Wu, Joy T., 0P, 1U, 3K

Wu, Qingxia, 40

Wu, Shandong, 05, 2P, 2R

Xiao, Jing, 18, 3V

Xie, Zhen, 2B

Xing, Xiaodan, 28, 2C

Xu, Maosheng, 0H

Yaffe, Martin J., 1X

Yaguchi, Atsushi, 3G

Yan, Fei, 23

Yan, Jianfeng, 1N

Yan, Linkai, 3Q

Yan, Pingkun, 2S

Yang, Haojin, 27

Yang, Huamin, 25

Yang, Xiaofeng, 10, 3X, 48, 4D

Yang, Zhigang, 3S

Yankelevitz, David F., 39

Yao, Jianhua, 1L

Yasuda, Clarissa Lyn, 0C

Yatabe, Marilia, 21

Yildiz, Veysi, 1R

Yip, Rowena, 39

Yokoo, Takeshi, 3E

Yoon, Hong-Jun, 3N

Yu, David S., 10

Yu, Inwu, 2D

Zabihollahy, Fatemeh, 32, 3C

Zagouras, Alexia, 1F

Zang, Yali, 1Z, 2B

Zeng, Hui, 2J

Zhan, Yiqiang, 0X, 28

Zhang, Bo, 3S

Zhang, Jie, 1N

Zhang, Ke, 25

Zhang, Lei, 05, 2R

Zhang, Liyuan, 23, 25

Zhang, Peng, 0H

Zhang, Shuaitong, 1N, 1Z, 2B

Zhang, Yucheng, 42

Zhang, Zhenfeng, 44

Zhao, Jiashi, 23, 25

Zhao, Xinzhuo, 3S

Zheng, Bin, 0I, 2O

Zheng, Bingjie, 2P, 2R

Zheng, Keni, 24

Zhou, Chuan, 0Q, 0W, 0Y, 2E, 47

Zhou, Dabiao, 2B

Zhou, Jun, 4D

Zhou, Ran, 4F

Zhou, Xiang Sean, 0X, 28

Zhou, Xiangrong, 0Z

Zhou, Xinxin, 0Z

Zhou, Yuanpin, 2J

Zhou, Zhiguo, 2S

Zhu, Yongbei, 40

Zinger, S., 4C

Zuley, Margarita, 2P

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health Clinical Center (United States)

  • Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • Horst K. Hahn, Fraunhofer MEVIS (Germany)

Conference Program Committee

  • Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Susan M. Astley, The University of Manchester (United Kingdom)

  • Matthew S. Brown, University of California, Los Angeles (United States)

  • Heang-Ping Chan, University of Michigan (United States)

  • Weijie Chen, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Thomas M. Deserno, Technische Universität Braunschweig (Germany)

  • Karen Drukker, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Catalin Fetita, Télécom SudParis (France)

  • Hiroshi Fujita, Gifu University School of Medicine (Japan)

  • Maryellen L. Giger, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, University of Michigan (United States)

  • Khan M. Iftekharuddin, Old Dominion University (United States)

  • Nico Karssemeijer, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • JongHyo Kim, Seoul National University Hospital (Korea, Republic of)

  • Marius George Linguraru, Children’s National Medical Center (United States)

  • Maciej A. Mazurowski, Duke University (United States)

  • Fabrice Meriaudeau, Universiti Teknologi Petronas (Malaysia)

  • Janne J. Näppi, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States) and Harvard Medical School (United States)

  • Noboru Niki, University of Tokushima (Japan)

  • Carol L. Novak, Siemens Healthineers (United States)

  • Nicholas A. Petrick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Clarisa I. Sánchez, Radboud University Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

  • Kenji Suzuki, Illinois Institute of Technology (United States)

  • Pallavi Tiwari, Case Western Reserve University (United States)

  • Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

  • Bram van Ginneken, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Rafael Wiemker, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Axel Wismüller, University of Rochester Medical Center (United States)

  • Shandong Wu, University of Pittsburgh (United States)

  • Xiaofeng Yang, Emory University (United States)

  • Hiroyuki Yoshida, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States) and Harvard Medical School (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Breast I

    Shandong Wu, University of Pittsburgh (United States)

    Maryellen L. Giger, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • 2 Brain

    Kenji Suzuki, Illinois Institute of Technology (Japan)

  • 3 Breast II

    Nico Karssemeijer, Radboud University Medical Center (Netherlands)

    Susan M. Astley, The University of Manchester (United Kingdom)

  • 4 Breast III and Heart

    Axel Wismüller, University of Rochester Medical Center (United States)

  • 5 Lung I

    Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

    Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • 6 Abdomen

    Hiroyuki Yoshida, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

  • 7 Multiorgan and Colon

    Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health Clinical Center (United States)

    Maciej A. Mazurowski, Duke University (United States)

  • 8 Lung II

    Hiroshi Fujita, Gifu University (Japan)

    Thomas M. Deserno, Technische Universität Braunschweig (Germany)

  • 9 Radiomics I

    Karen Drukker, The University of Chicago (United States)

    Pallavi Tiwari, Case Western Reserve University (United States)

  • 10 Keynote Session

    Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

    Horst K. Hahn, Fraunhofer MEVIS (Germany)

  • 11 Lung III

    Catalin Fetita, Télécom SudParis (France)

  • 12 Vascular and Radiomics II

    Janne J. Näppi, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

    Xiaofeng Yang, Emory University (United States)

  • 13 Eyes and New Approaches

    Carol L. Novak, Siemens Healthineers (United States)

  • 14 Radiomics III and Oncology

    Khan M. Iftekharuddin, Old Dominion University (United States)

  • WORKSHOP: Live Demonstrations

    Horst K. Hahn, Fraunhofer MEVIS (Germany)

    Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

2019 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

00006_PSISDG10950_1095001_page_25_1.jpg

This award is co-sponsored by:

00006_PSISDG10950_1095001_page_25_2.jpg

The Medical Image Perception Society 2019 Recipients:

00006_PSISDG10950_1095001_page_25_3.jpg

First Place: Volume-of-interest imaging using multiple aperture devices (10948-74) Wenying Wang, Grace J. Gang, Jeffrey H. Siewerdsen, Joseph W. Stayman, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

Second Place: Surgical aid visualization system for glioblastoma tumor identification based on deep learning and in-vivo hyperspectral images of human patients (10951-35)

Himar Fabelo, The University of Texas at Dallas (USA) and Universidad of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Spain); Martin Halicek, The University of Texas at Dallas (United States) and Georgia Institute of Technology & Emory University School of Medicine (United States); Samuel Ortega, Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Spain); Adam Szolna, Jesus Morera, Hospital Universidad de Gran Canaria Doctor Negrin (Spain); Roberto Sarmiento, Universidad of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Spain); Gustavo M. Callicó, Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Spain); Baowei Fei, The University of Texas at Dallas (United States) and The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (United States)

© (2019) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 10950", Proc. SPIE 10950, Medical Imaging 2019: Computer-Aided Diagnosis, 1095001 (29 May 2019); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2533168
PROCEEDINGS
26 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top