Translator Disclaimer
Paper
4 June 2002 Comparative study of the high-speed digital modulation performance of single- and multimode oxide confined VCSELs for free space optical interconnects
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 4649, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers VI; (2002) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.469243
Event: Symposium on Integrated Optoelectronic Devices, 2002, San Jose, California, United States
Abstract
We have performed an extensive experimental study of the high-speed digital modulation characteristics of BCB-planarized oxide confined 850 nm VCSELs. In particular, we have compared the performance of single- and multimode VCSELs intended for high capacity free space optical interconnects. The digital modulation characteristics were evaluated by recording eye diagrams from 2 to 12 Gbit/s and measuring bit-error-rates (BER) at 10 Gbit/s. The single-mode VCSELs produce open and symmetric eyes at all bit rates and this behavior is maintained under large variations in bias current and modulation depth. For the multimode VCSELs, symmetric eyes can only be achieved under certain bias and modulation conditions. Both VCSELs allow for error free transmission at 10 Gbit/s. The receiver sensitivity at a BER of 1-9 under optimum bias and modulation conditions was -12.9 and -13.4 dBm for the single-mode and multimode VCSELs, respectively. The single-mode VCSELs produce near Gaussian beams ideal for free space optical interconnects where well defined and stable beams are needed for high efficiency and low cross-talk. The multimode VCSELs, on the other hand, have beam characteristics that are unpredictable and dependent on bias current, and are therefore less favorable for free space optical interconnects.
© (2002) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Asa Haglund, Christina Carlsson, Johan Gustavsson, John Halonen, and Anders G. Larsson "Comparative study of the high-speed digital modulation performance of single- and multimode oxide confined VCSELs for free space optical interconnects", Proc. SPIE 4649, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers VI, (4 June 2002); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.469243
PROCEEDINGS
9 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
RELATED CONTENT

1060nm 28-Gbps VCSEL developed at Furukawa
Proceedings of SPIE (February 27 2014)
50Gb/s PAM-4 oxide VCSEL development progress at Broadcom
Proceedings of SPIE (February 25 2017)
850 nm optical components for 25 Gb s optical fiber...
Proceedings of SPIE (November 28 2011)
High-speed single-mode quantum dot and quantum well VCSELs
Proceedings of SPIE (February 07 2011)

Back to Top