Translator Disclaimer
Paper
25 October 2005 Monolithic 1310nm buried heterostructure VCSEL using InGaAsP/InP DBR reflectors
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
We report on the first monolithic 1310 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) with top and bottom InGaAsP/InP distributed Bragg reflectors (DBRs). The lasers show single mode powers over 1.0 mW at room temperature and single mode powers up to 0.5 mW at 85oC. The lasers, designed to be single mode, have side mode suppression ratios exceeding 45 dB over all temperatures and all powers.
© (2005) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Daniel A. Francis, David B. Young, Jeff Walker, Ashish Verma, Dave Gold, and Chris Decker "Monolithic 1310nm buried heterostructure VCSEL using InGaAsP/InP DBR reflectors", Proc. SPIE 6013, Optoelectronic Devices: Physics, Fabrication, and Application II, 60130A (25 October 2005); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.633254
PROCEEDINGS
8 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top