Translator Disclaimer
Paper
14 February 2007 Novel 1x3 wavelength MUX/DeMUX using extraneous self-imaging phenomenon
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
This paper introduces the novel 1 × 3 wavelength multiplexer (MUX) using the extraneous self-imaging (Ex_SI) phenomenon, which is not mentioned in multimode interference (MMI) theory. The Ex_SI phenomenon in silica-based multimode waveguides is experimentally studied, and then with data for the Ex_SI phenomenon, the wavelength MUX for the wavelengths of 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm is developed. The novel 1 × 3 wavelength MUX is consisted of cascaded two multimode waveguides which have the same width of 18 &mgr;m. For wavelengths of 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm, the excess losses are measured as -1.37 dB, -0.63 dB and -1.10 dB, respectively, while the extinction ratios are measured as 15.93 dB, 24.28 dB and 15.66 dB, respectively.
© (2007) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Jong-Kyun Hong, Jong-In Jung, Jong-Man Park, and Sang-Sun Lee "Novel 1x3 wavelength MUX/DeMUX using extraneous self-imaging phenomenon", Proc. SPIE 6476, Optoelectronic Integrated Circuits IX, 64760W (14 February 2007); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.698487
PROCEEDINGS
8 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top