Translator Disclaimer
Paper
6 November 2008 Two classes of capillary optical fibers: refractive and photonic
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 7124, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments 2008; 71240D (2008) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.817941
Event: Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High Energy Physics Experiments 2008, 2008, Wilga, Poland
Abstract
This paper is a digest tutorial on some properties of capillary optical fibers (COF). Two basic types of capillary optical fibers are clearly distinguished. The classification is based on propagation mechanism of optical wave. The refractive, singlemode COF guides a dark hollow beam of light (DHB) with zero intensity on fiber axis. The photonic, singlemode COF carries nearly a perfect axial Gaussian beam with maximum intensity on fiber axis. A subject of the paper are these two basic kinds of capillary optical fibers of pure refractive and pure photonic mechanism of guided wave transmission. In a real capillary the wave may be transmitted by a mixed mechanism, refractive and photonic, with strong interaction of photonic and refractive guided wave modes. Refractive capillary optical fibers are used widely for photonic instrumentation applications, while photonic capillary optical fibers are considered for trunk optical communications. Replacement of classical, single mode, dispersion shifted, 1550nm optimized optical fibers for communications with photonic capillaries would potentially cause a next serious revolution in optical communications. The predictions say that such a revolution may happen within this decade. This dream is however not fulfilled yet. The paper compares guided modes in both kinds of optical fiber capillaries: refractive and photonic. The differences are emphasized indicating prospective application areas of these fibers.
© (2008) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Ryszard S. Romaniuk "Two classes of capillary optical fibers: refractive and photonic", Proc. SPIE 7124, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments 2008, 71240D (6 November 2008); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.817941
PROCEEDINGS
11 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top