Translator Disclaimer
Paper
7 February 2011 850 nm oxide high speed VCSEL development at Avago
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
In this paper we will discuss 14 Gb/s 850 nm oxide VCSEL performance and reliability. The device is targeted for the 16G Fibre Channel standard. The 14 Gb/s 850 nm oxide VCSEL meets the standard's specifications over the extended temperature range to support transceiver module operation from 0C to 85C.
© (2011) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Jingyi Wang, Chen Ji, David Soderstrom, Tong Jian, Laura Giovane, Sumon Ray, Zheng-Wen Feng, Friedhelm Hopfer, Jeong-Ki Hwang, Terry Sale, Sumitro Joyo Taslim, and Chen Chu "850 nm oxide high speed VCSEL development at Avago", Proc. SPIE 7952, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XV, 795205 (7 February 2011); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.875098
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
RELATED CONTENT

28 Gb/s 850 nm oxide VCSEL development at Avago
Proceedings of SPIE (March 13 2013)
50Gb/s PAM-4 oxide VCSEL development progress at Broadcom
Proceedings of SPIE (February 25 2017)
New developments in 850 and 1300nm VCSELs at JDSU
Proceedings of SPIE (February 06 2009)
Progress on single mode VCSELs for data and tele...
Proceedings of SPIE (February 07 2012)
Development of high speed VCSELs beyond 10 Gb s at...
Proceedings of SPIE (February 05 2010)

Back to Top