Translator Disclaimer
Paper
25 April 2012 Large-core microstructured fibers with asymmetric cladding design for practical single-mode operation
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
In this paper, we report on the design, implementation and performance issues of solid-core microstructured optical fibers (MOFs) having two types of asymmetry introduced intentionally into the typical triangular cladding configuration. First adaptation represents MOF with a large core shifted for the pitch value from its usual location in the center of the lattice. Second variation includes regular structure with several peripheral air holes omitted on purpose to organize the 'incomplete cladding' design. Fiber core dimensions range from 12.5 to 35 μm. The results of investigating properties of guided modes, transmission loss and macrobending resistance are presented. Whereas the structure with several missing air holes in the cladding negligibly differs from the regular MOF structure, the fiber with a shifted core reveals some essential preferences. This fiber exhibits practical fundamental mode operation with a great beam quality within the expanded transmission spectra. The ultimate spectral widening is about 300 nm, which is possible due to a comparatively high air filling fraction (diameter-to-pitch ratio is larger than 0.60) that helps to improve fiber bend performance. Robust single-mode guidance originates from the enhanced higher order mode loss mechanism and consequent differential mode attenuation factor. Minimal optical losses equal to 5 dB/km at λ = 1550 nm in the single-mode regime.
© (2012) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Vladimir V. Demidov "Large-core microstructured fibers with asymmetric cladding design for practical single-mode operation", Proc. SPIE 8426, Microstructured and Specialty Optical Fibres, 84261H (25 April 2012); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.922575
PROCEEDINGS
9 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top