Translator Disclaimer
Paper
20 May 2013 Bragg gratings inscription at 1550 nm in photosensitive step-index polymer optical fiber
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 8794, Fifth European Workshop on Optical Fibre Sensors; 87942Q (2013) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2026785
Event: Fifth European Workshop on Optical Fibre Sensors, 2013, Krakow, Poland
Abstract
In this paper, we report photo-inscription of uniform Bragg gratings in Trans-4-stilbenemethanol-doped photosensitive step-index polymer optical fiber characterized by a core diameter of 8.2 μm. Single-mode gratings were produced at ~1550 nm by the phase mask technique with a Helium-Cadmium emitting at 325 nm with an average power of 30 mW. The grating growth was monitored during the manufacturing process, showing that the reflected band is blue shifted by a few hundreds of picometers. Finally, the gratings were characterized in temperature in the range 25 − 50 °C. Their sensitivity has been computed equal to − 47 pm/°C.
© (2013) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
X. Hu, D. Kinet, K. Chah, Patrice Mégret, and C. Caucheteur "Bragg gratings inscription at 1550 nm in photosensitive step-index polymer optical fiber", Proc. SPIE 8794, Fifth European Workshop on Optical Fibre Sensors, 87942Q (20 May 2013); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2026785
PROCEEDINGS
4 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top