Translator Disclaimer
Paper
14 March 2016 CMOS-compatible spot-size converter for optical fiber to sub-μm silicon waveguide coupling with low-loss low-wavelength dependence and high tolerance to misalignment
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 9752, Silicon Photonics XI; 97520W (2016) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2208629
Event: SPIE OPTO, 2016, San Francisco, California, United States
Abstract
One of the biggest challenges of silicon photonics is the efficient coupling of light between the sub-micron SiP waveguides and a standard optical fiber (SMF-28). We recently proposed a novel approach based on a spot-size converter (SSC) that fulfills this need. The SSC integrates a tapered silicon waveguide and a superimposed structure made of a plurality of rods of high index material, disposed in an array-like configuration and embedded in a cladding of lower index material. This superimposed structure defines a waveguide designed to provide an efficient adiabatic transfer, through evanescent coupling, to a 220 nm thick Si waveguide tapered down to a narrow tip on one side, while providing a large mode overlap to the optical fiber on the other side. An initial demonstration was made using a SSC fabricated with post-processing steps. Great coupling to a SMF-28 fiber with a loss of 0.6 dB was obtained for TEpolarized light at 1550 nm with minimum wavelength dependence. In this paper, SSCs designed for operation at 1310 and 1550 nm for TE/TM polarizations and entirely fabricated in a CMOS fab are presented.
© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Marie-Josée Picard, Christine Latrasse, Carl Larouche, Yves Painchaud, Michel Poulin, François Pelletier, and Martin Guy "CMOS-compatible spot-size converter for optical fiber to sub-μm silicon waveguide coupling with low-loss low-wavelength dependence and high tolerance to misalignment", Proc. SPIE 9752, Silicon Photonics XI, 97520W (14 March 2016); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2208629
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top